Sunday, 25 June 2017

Asia Communication Awards finalists announced

Total Telecom
Wednesday 22 March 17

The shortlist has been announced for the 2017 Asia Communication Awards (ACA) with winners to be announced during a dinner at the luxurious Singapore Marriott Tang Plaza Hotel on the 24 May 2017. Our respected panel of judges, chaired by Janet Watkin of Ocean82 has selected 34 companies in 17 categories for the main awards, plus 13 candidates have been shortlisted for CEO of the Year industry vote. To book your table to attend, contact Martha Phillips on +442070921189 or visit asiacommsawards.com Best Brand Campaign • Bankai Group - BridgeVoice • Airtel Business - Emerging Markets Decoded • Progresif Cellular Sdn Bhd - What Progress Looks Like • Smart Communications - Smart Welcome Change Best Customer Care &bull…

The shortlist has been announced for the 2017 Asia Communication Awards (ACA) with winners to be announced during a dinner at the luxurious Singapore Marriott Tang Plaza Hotel on the 24 May 2017. Our respected panel of judges, chaired by Janet Watkin of Ocean82 has selected 34 companies in 17 categories for the main awards, plus 13 candidates have been shortlisted for CEO of the Year industry vote. To book your table to attend, contact Martha Phillips on +442070921189 or visit asiacommsawards.com

Best Brand Campaign
• Bankai Group - BridgeVoice
• Airtel Business - Emerging Markets Decoded
• Progresif Cellular Sdn Bhd - What Progress Looks Like
• Smart Communications - Smart Welcome Change

Best Customer Care
• Far EasTone Telecommunications Co., Ltd - FET Self Care App
• KT - olleh.com and kt customer care app
• Liberty Wireless Pte Ltd - Circles.Life Digital Customer Experience
• Telekom Research & Development Sdn Bhd - Mobile Application Self Troubleshooting Tool (MAST)
• Telekom Research & Development Sdn Bhd - Access Test Gear Test for Operation and Maintenance (ATOM)

Emerging Market Initiative
• Airtel Business - SAARC Connect
• Ooredoo - m-Faisaa, Mobile Money Services
• Telekom Research & Development Sdn Bhd - iSSEF Platform

Best Enterprise Service
• CITIC Telecom CPC - SmartCLOUD Professional Service
• Mahindra Comviva - Ngage Messaging Platform
• Singtel - ConnectPlus Software-Defined Wide Area Network
• Telkomtelstra - Managed Network Service
• Telstra Corporation - Telstra Cloud Gateway

Network Transformation Initiative
• Indosat Ooredoo - 4.5G Network Transformation
• Ooredoo Myanmar - 4G network transformation
• Telekom Research & Development Sdn Bhd - Multi Service Wireless Access Network (MWAN)
• Telkom Indonesia & Huawei Technologies - Surabaya Network Re-engineering Project
• Telkomsel Indonesia & Huawei Technologies - End-to-End Best Experience Bearer Network Transformation
• Vodafone New Zealand & Huawei Technologies - Converged Cable Access Platform (D-CCAP)

Project of the Year
• Huawei Technologies - Spark Wireless Broadband over LTE network
• Hutchison Global Communications Limited (HGC) - Beyond the Horizon
• PCCW Global - Legends Master Series (LMS) Summer Playoffs
• Progresif Cellular Sdn Bhd - BSS Replacement Project
• Saudi Telecommunication Company (STC) - Mobile Biometric Authentication Update Project
• Singtel - Workforce Management System

Smart Cities Award
• Chunghwa Telecom Co., Ltd. - A Smart City for All
• Indosat Ooredoo - Kota Digital
• Ooredoo - Maldives' Smart City
• Telekom Research & Development Sdn Bhd - iSSEF Platform
• Telstra Corporation - Smart Venue Solution

The Connected Asia Award
• Indosat Ooredoo - IoT Connect
• NTT Communications - IoT Platform

The Green Technology Award
• Huawei Technologies - Go Green with Smart Street Lighting Solution
• Jawwal - Base Stations Green Solution
• NTT Communications - FDC2 Data Centre

The Innovation Award - Operator
• Epsilon Telecommunication - Epsilon Cloud Platform
• KT - olleh TV Air
• Liberty Wireless Pte Ltd - Circles-X Platform by Circles.Life
• NTT Communications - COTOHA Communication Engine
• PCCW Global - GlobalView
• Singtel - Salesman App (SMA)
• Telkomtelstra - Delivery Robots (Dbots)

The Innovation Award - Vendor
• Huawei Technologies - SoftCOM - SDN NFV Architecture
• Huawei Technologies - Open FusionSphere6.0
• Neural Technologies - Optimus Order Orchestration and API Integration Gateway
• Temasys - Embedded Real-Time Communication Platform

The Social Contribution Award
• Globe Telecom, Inc. - The Global Filipino Schools Program (GFS)
• Indosat Ooredoo - INSPERA & Migrant Worker Empowerment Program
• KT - Preventing Global Infectious Disease through the Use of Big Data
• Idea Cellular Private Recharge powered by Mahindra Comviva PreTUPS™
• NTT Communications - Japanese school career project in Mumbai, India

Vendor Initiative of the Year
• Huawei Technologies - UniCloud transforming Digital Services Agility
• Striata Communication Solutions - Striata and H3I secure, interactive PDF eBill

Satellite Operator of the Year
• NSSLGlobal VSAT service
• Singtel Satellite

Wholesale Operator of the Year
• NTT Communications
• Optus Wholesale
• Telstra Corporation

Digital Service Provider
• Indosat Ooredoo
• Singtel Dash
• Smart Communications

Operator of the Year
• Airtel Business
• Hutchison Global Communications Limited (HGC)
• NTT Communications
• Telkomsel

CEO of the Year (This is a voted category - cast your votes HERE)
• Jyotindra Thacker - Reliance Jio Infocomm
• Masayoshi Son - Softbank
• Tan Tong Hai StarHub
• Abhishek Gupta - Circles.Life
• Kazuhiro Yoshizawa - NTT DoCoMo
• Wing Lee - YTL Communications
• Bill Barney - Reliance Communications
• Alexander Rusli - Indosat Ooredoo
• Ajay Chitkara - Bharti Airtel 
• Ernest Cu - Globe Telecom 
• Karen Kooi - M1
• Yu Cheng - Chunghwa Telecom
• Chua Sock Koong - Singtel

The Asia Communication Awards are organised by Total Telecom and have run annually in Singapore since 2011.


View more of the latest press releases from across the industry or post your company's news.

Please enable JavaScript to view the comments powered by Disqus.

Newsletter signup

Quickly get on board and up to date with the telecoms industry